Rose Absolute

$69.00
size Required
At a Glance This is a beautifully rich and "true to the flower" oil best used for skin care applications. Add to lotion or jojoba oil for a precious skin treatment. Great for dry or mature skin types.
Cultivation Unsprayed, Bulgaria
Properties anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, antiseptic
Chemistry phenylethylic alcohol (54.61%), citronellol (7.29%), geraniol (3.76%)
Solvent extracted June 2015
Shelf Life 4-5 Years (approx.)

This is a beautifully rich and "true to the flower" oil best used for skin care applications. Add to lotion or jojoba oil for a precious skin treatment. Great for dry or mature skin types. It is hormone balancing, cooling for hot flashes, calming, and emotionally uplifting. Energetically, rose helps to promote an open heart to receive and give love and kindness. Soften your skin and your soul with Rose Absolute.

Current GC/MS Report for ROSA-1002

GC/MS Archive
ROSA-1001

ORIGINS
Latin name: Rose damascena
Plant Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Plant Part: Flowers, unsprayed
Processed: solvent extracted
Chemical family: Monoterpenols
Aroma: floral and sweet
Note: Middle-Base

CHEMISTRY & SAFETY
Because rose absolute is over 60% monoterpenols, it proves to be a skin nourishing oil. It has been researched to be non-toxic and non-irritating.

PROPERTIES
Anti-inflammatory - helps with redness and inflammation
Antidepressant - emotionally uplifting
Antifungal
Antiseptic
Antispasmodic - relieves tight muscles and cramping
Astringent
Cicatrisant - cell regenerative for skin and scar healing
CNS sedative - calming to the central nervous system
Emmenagogue - stimulates menstrual flow and activity

HOW TO USE

Facial Serum:

In 1 ounce of Organic Jojoba Oil:
3 drops Rose Absolute
3 drops Palmarosa (helps with facial redness/inflammation)
Add to a 1 ounce glass serum bottle. Apply to face morning and night.

Here is a beautiful explanation of Rose Absolute vs. Rose Otto by Liz Fulcher of Aromatic Wisdom Institute: lizlogo2014header.png

At a Glance:
This is a beautifully rich and "true to the flower" oil best used for skin care applications. Add to lotion or jojoba oil for a precious skin treatment. Great for dry or mature skin types.
Cultivation:
Unsprayed, Bulgaria
Properties:
anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, antiseptic
Chemistry:
phenylethylic alcohol (54.61%), citronellol (7.29%), geraniol (3.76%)
Solvent extracted:
June 2015
Shelf Life:
4-5 Years (approx.)

Product Reviews

Score: 5 out of 5 (based on 1 rating)
leave a review
5/5
smelll very good!
Written by undefined on 4th May 2017

I like the smell and one drop is enough for me to feel relax